Our Privacy Policy

Unifii Pty Ltd at 9/90 Mona Vale Road, Mona Vale NSW 2103, ABN 83 147 673 738 is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its customers and users of all its products and services in accordance with the current Australian privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out Unifii’s approach to how we handle personal information and includes how we collect, use, disclose and keep secure your personal information, whether provided to us via our websites, applications, this website, directly or other means. From time to time, we review and update this Privacy Policy so please check this website periodically to stay informed of any updates. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

Definitions

In this policy: Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act but, in short, means information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (as amended from time to time). Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. Services means the web development services of a commercial nature that we provide. Website means www.tiltandco.com and other websites and forms of social media where you post comments or we interact with you.

Collection of Personal Information by Unifii

We only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities, and will do so by lawful and fair means. The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. However, it may include, among other things:

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in any matter relating to privacy or your information being held, unless we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or our marketing agencies. Where we do, we will ensure that we act in accordance with relevant Australian laws.

With the exception of when you apply for a position with Unifii, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as information about your racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

Where we store your personal information depends on what interaction you have had with us. However, some areas may include:

How Your Personal Information Is Stored

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services and you use these services at your own risk. If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about that actual or possible breach. We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Solicited Information

We will not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We will only collect sensitive information about you as a user of your products and services, or if you are a customer of one of our Customers:

The circumstances in which we may collect sensitive information includes:

Unsolicited Information

Where we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not we could have collected the information and if we had solicited the information.

As soon as reasonably possible, and only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the unsolicited information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

How Your Personal Information Will Be Used

We collect your personal information so that we can use it to provide products and services to you, or improve on those products and services which include, among other things:

We may also use your personal information for other purposes not listed above which will be made clear to you at the time we collect your personal information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

Employment Applications

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about applicants is the information included in your application for employment, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, education details, employment history and other information relating to your work experience. In considering your application, we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. Subject to your consent, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) or any criminal record you may have.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information, we will take reasonable steps to prevent the contractor from using the personal information except for the purpose for which it was supplied.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that our web server may send to your computer’s hard disk when you visit our website. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of this website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can assist us improve our content, products, services and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser may allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, certain features of this website may not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by our website.

We also use your IP address to help diagnose any problems with our server and administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

Third Party Websites

We may offer links to websites that are operated by third parties. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties, including the privacy policies of our Customers.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

You may, at any time, request access and correction to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us (refer to Privacy Queries section below). If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Refusal to Correct Information

If we refuse to correct the personal information as requested by you, we must give you a written notice that sets out:

Dealing with Requests

If a request is made under the Privacy Act (1988), we will respond to the request:

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at:

Unifii Pty Ltd 9/90 Mona Vale Road, Mona Vale NSW 2103 Telephone: (02) 9913 4100 (9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) Email: privacy@tiltandco.com Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.